Passive residency and residence permits without employment

Who can apply for a passive residency in Andorra?

The passive residency in Andorra is the most requested type of legal residence for everyone considering living in Andorra without working. This non-lucrative residency is the best choice for people with financial securities and sufficient passive income (such as bank interests, pensions, funds, income from renting properties etc.).

A passive residence is suitable for the following groups of people:

2.1. Individuals willing to invest in Andorra
2.2. Business people and professionals with an international focus
2.3. Recognized scientists, athletes and artists

A passive residency allows you to spend only 90 days within Andorra, instead of 183 days required for an active residency. This will leave you plenty of time for traveling and living in alternative countries.

2.1 Passive residency for individuals willing to invest in Andorra

Requirements

  • Proof of EUR 350,000, which must either be invested in property within Andorra or be paid into an Andorran banking fund.
  • A non-remunerated deposit at the INAF (Andorran National Finance Institute) of more than € 50,000 (+ € 10,000 per dependent person, for example a life partner or spouse), until the passive residence is dissolved
  • Rental or purchase agreement for a property in Andorra
  • A medical report (exams will take place in Andorra)
  • Financial security and income (over 300% of the Andorran minimum wage)
  • Private health insurance (relatively cheap in Andorra)
  • Certificate of good conduct
  • Minimum stay of 90 days per year in Andorra

2.2 Passive residency for business people and professionals with an international focus

This residence is ideal for professionals who offer their services internationally and are planning to found a company in Andorra. A large number of professionals fall into this category, such as programmers, consultants or international traders.

This residence permit will be issued for two years. Later it can be renewed for two more years followed by an extension of three years. After the seventh year of your stay, you will receive a renewal of ten consecutive years.

Requirements

  • Deposit of € 50,000 at the INAF (€ 10,000 per additional dependent person)
  • Proof of sufficient financial income
  • Rental or purchase agreement for a property in Andorra
  • Proof of invalidity, sickness and pension insurance
  • Minimum stay in Andorra 90 days a year
  • The head office of the company must be located in Andorra
  • At least 85% of revenue must be generated in countries outside Andorra
  • A recognized business plan

Note: The official Company establishment can take place at a later point.

2.3 Passive residence for recognized scientists, athletes and artists

This residence permit is available for recognized athletes, artists and scientists, who possess proof or qualification of their activity, e.g. international titles, prizes or awards.

Requirements

  • You move your main residence to Andorra
  • Minimum stay in Andorra 90 days a year
  • The residence permit must be renewed after the first year (afterwards every 3 years)

Necessary documents

  • Clear evidence of your scientific, cultural or sport activities and qualifications
  • Passport
  • Certificate of Civil Status
  • Faultless certificate of conduct
  • Deposit of € 50,000 at the INAF (€ 10,000 per additional dependent person)
  • Rental or purchase agreement for a property in Andorra
  • Proof of invalidity, sickness and pension insurance
  • Health certificate from the Andorran immigration authority
  • Proof of sufficient financial funds (over 300% of the current minimum wage)