Two models of residency in Andorra

There are two types of residency for foreigners who would like to establish their main residency in Andorra. First of all, if you want to establish your main residency in the Principality in order to create a company in Andorra, you will have to apply for an active residency. It is important to know that any foreigner wishing to work in Andorra has to apply for a working permit beforehand.

If you are planning to establish your main residency in Andorra without work, you will have to apply for a non-profit residency permit. Until 2012, this type of residency was formerly known as “passive residency”, however, since the immigration reform and legislative changes operated that year, other models have been created for the non-profit residency in Andorra.

Three models of non-profit residency in Andorra

The model of non-profit residency

Anyone with a foreign citizenship who wants to establish his main residence in Andorra for at least 90 days per year without exercising any professional activity has to apply for a non-profit residency permit. This model of residency requires the applicant to invest at least €400,000 in one of the many types of Andorran assets. In details, the conditions to obtain a non-profit residency permit are the following:

– first of all the applicant must have a clean criminal record and be able to prove he has the necessary resources;

– it is also required to deposit €50,000 at the Andorran National Finance Institute (INAF) for the main holder and €10,000 for each person depending on the main applicant and who wants to obtain a non-profit residency permit. This condition is applicable for all types of residency models;

– moreover, a compulsory €350,000 investment in Andorran assets, in the purchase of real-estate (house or flat of residency in Andorra) or Andorran financial assets (bonds or Treasury bills) is required.

The model of residency for professionals with an international outlook

Anyone with a foreign citizenship who wants to establish his main residence in Andorra and apply for a residence for professionals with an international outlook has to establish his main residence on the Andorra territory for at least 90 days per year. His professional activity has to be based in Andorra and only one employee is authorized. Besides, at least 85% of the realized activities have to take place outside Andorra if you want to apply for a residency for professionals with an international outlook.

This model of residency requires to deposit to the Andorran National Finance Institute (INAF) €50,000 for the holder of the permit and €10,000 for each person depending on him and who applies for a residency permit. Moreover, it is compulsory to submit for approval by the Andorran Government a business plan or professional activity project.

The model of residency for reasons of scientific, cultural and sporting interests

In order to settle in Andorra and obtain a residency for reasons of scientific, cultural and sporting interests permit, it is required to establish the main residency in Andorra for at least 90 days per year, and the development of the scientific, cultural and sporting activities has also to be based in the Principality. There cannot be more than one employee, and at least 85% of the services have to be used in other countries.

Besides, it is compulsory to deposit to the Andorran National Finance Institute (INAF) €50,000 for the holder of the permit and €10,000 for each person depending on him and who applies for a residency permit. As for the residency for professionals with an international outlook, it is mandatory to submit for approval by the Andorran Government a business plan or professional activity project.


If you would like to apply for an active residency or a non-profit residency, Andorra Solutions can help you with the procedures, do not hesitate to contact us for any information.